Purpose
This privacy notice sets out the standards that you can expect from the Office of the Victims’ Commissioner (‘OVC’) when we request or hold personal information (‘personal data’) about you; how you can get access to a copy of your personal data; and what you can do if you think the standards are not being met.

The OVC is the data controller for the personal information we hold. The OVC collects and processes personal data to promote the interests of victims and witnesses; encourage good practice in the treatment of victims and witnesses and keeping under review the operation of the Code of Practice for Victims of Crime issued under section 32 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004.

 

About personal information
Personal data is information about you as an individual. It can be your name, address, email address or telephone number. It can also include information relating to crimes committed against you.

We know how important it is to protect customers’ privacy and to comply with data protection laws. We will safeguard your personal data and will only disclose it where it is lawful to do so, or with your consent.

 

Types of personal data we process
We only process personal data that is relevant for the services we are providing to you. This may include information relating to the crime committed against you, or someone you are corresponding with the OVC on behalf of or, from a criminal justice agency that you have highlighted to us as being involved in your case.

 

Purpose of processing and the lawful basis for the process
The OVC collects personal data directly from you to meet the general functions of the Victims’ Commissioner as set out in section 49 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004.

The OVC collects personal data to answer correspondence queries you ask of the OVC.

 

Who the information may be shared with
We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we will comply with all aspects of the data protection laws. We only share your information with the organisation, or organisations relevant to your query.

Below we have listed the organisations we share your personal information with when relevant. Please note that we only share your information with an organisation when it is relevant and needed in order to be able to respond to your query.

These organisations are:

  • Organisations that provide services under the Code of Practice for Victims’ of Crime (in accordance with the Code’s introduction and chapters 1 to 4):
    • The Criminal Cases Review Commission (CCRC)
    • The Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority (CICA)
    • The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS)
    • The First-tier Tribunal (Criminal Injuries Compensation)
    • Her Majesty’s Court and Tribunals Service (HMCTS)
    • Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS)
    • The Parole Board
    • Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs)
    • All police forces in England and Wales, the British Transport Police and the Ministry of Defence Police
    • The UK Supreme Court
    • Witness Care Units
    • Youth Offending Teams
  • Organisations that provide services under the Code of Practice for Victims’ of Crime (in accorance with chapter 5 of the Code only):
    • The Competition and Markets Authority (CMA)
    • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
    • The Environment Agency
    • The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
    • The Gambling Commission
    • The Health and Safety Executive (HSE)
    • Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
    • Home Office (Immigration Enforcement)
    • The Information Commissioner’s Office
    • The Independent Police Complaints Commission
    • The National Crime Agency
    • Natural Resources Wales
    • The Office of Rail and Road
    • The Serious Fraud Office
  • Other organisations:
    • The Department for Health and Social Care

 

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards
The OVC does not transfer personal information overseas.

 

Retention period for information collected
Information collected through correspondence is destroyed by the OVC five years after the correspondence is closed.

An exception to this is that OVC, alongside other government departments, agencies and public sector bodies, has been instructed by the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) to retain any and all documents; correspondence; notes; emails and all other information which contain or may contain content pertaining directly or indirectly to the sexual abuse of children or to child protection and care. For the purposes of this instruction, the word “children” relates to any person under the age of 18 years.

 

Access to personal information
You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by making a ‘subject access request’. See more information on making a subject access by emailing: victims.commissioner@victimscommissioner.org.uk

 

When we ask you for personal data
We promise to inform you why we need your personal data and ask only for the personal data we need and not collect information that is irrelevant or excessive;

  • You can withdraw consent at any time, where relevant;
  • You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  • Protect it and make sure no unauthorised person has access to it;
  • Only where appropriate and necessary share it with other organisations for legitimate purposes;
  • Make sure we don’t keep it longer than is necessary;
  • Not make your personal data available for commercial use without your consent; and
  • Consider your request to correct, stop processing or erase your personal data.

 

You can get more details on:
Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;

  • Circumstances where we can pass on personal information without telling you, for example, to help with the prevention or detection of crime.
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use or delete your personal information;
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up-to-date;
  • How to make a complaint; and
  • How to contact the Office of the Victims’ Commissioner’s Data Protection Officer

For more information about the above issues, please contact us:

Katharine Porter
5th floor Clive House,
70 Petty France,
London,
SW1H 9EX
victims.commissioner@victimscommissioner.org.uk

For more information on how and why your information is processed please see the information provided when you accessed our services or were contacted by us.

 

Complaints
When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law. If you consider that your information has been handled incorrectly, you can contact the Information Commissioner for independent advice about data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk