Purpose
This privacy notice sets out the standards that you can expect from the Office of the Victims’ Commissioner (‘OVC’) when we request or hold personal information (‘personal data’) about you for our newsletter mailing list. It includes how you can get access to a copy of your personal data, and what you can do if you think the standards are not being met.

The OVC is the data controller for the personal data we hold. The OVC collects and processes personal data to promote the interests of victims and witnesses; encourage good practice in the treatment of victims and witnesses; and to keep under review the operation of the Code of Practice for Victims of Crime issued under section 32 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004.

 

About personal information
Personal data is information about you as an individual. It can be your name, address and email address. This privacy notice refers to the data we collect about you so that we can send you our newsletter.

We know how important it is to protect your privacy and to comply with data protection laws. We will safeguard your personal data and will only disclose it where it is lawful to do so, or with your consent.

 

Types of personal data we process
We only process personal data that is relevant to sending you our newsletter. This includes your name, the email address you would like the newsletter to be sent to, and where appropriate, the organisation you work for and role within this organisation.

 

Purpose of processing and the lawful basis for the process
The OVC collects your personal data to support the Victims’ Commissioner in carrying out her role. As laid out in section 49 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004, the Victims’ Commissioner’s role is to: promote the interests of victims and witnesses; encourage good practice in treatment of victims and witnesses; and to keep under review the operation of the Code of Practice for Victims of Crime.

 

Using your data
We collect the information you provide and store it securely within our own organisation. It will only be processed by members of the OVC for the purposes of sending out the OVC’s newsletter: ‘VC News’.

 

Who the information may be shared with
We will not share your information with third parties.

 

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards
The OVC does not transfer personal information overseas.

 

Retention period for information collected
You can unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list at any time. If you request to be removed from the mailing list, the personal data we hold for you will be deleted within one month from receiving your email. If the newsletter stops circulation, your personal data will be deleted within six months after the circulation ends.

 

Access to personal information
You can find out if we hold any personal data about you by making a ‘subject access request’. See more information on making a subject access by emailing: victims.commissioner@victimscommissioner.org.uk

 

When we ask you for personal data
We promise to inform you why we need your personal data and ask only for the personal data we need and not collect information that is irrelevant or excessive;

  • You can withdraw consent at any time;
  • You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
  • Protect it and make sure no unauthorised person has access to it;
  • Make sure we don’t keep it longer than is necessary;
  • Not make your personal data available for commercial use without your consent; and
  • Consider your request to correct, stop processing or erase your personal data.

 

Updates or changes to the privacy policy:
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice. Any changes we make to this Privacy Notice will be notified to you by email.

 

You can get more details on:

  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use or delete your personal information;
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up-to-date;
  • How to make a complaint; and
  • How to contact the Office of the Victims’ Commissioner’s Data Protection Officer

For more information about the above issues, please contact us:

Katharine Porter
5th floor Clive House,
70 Petty France,
London,
SW1H 9EX
victims.commissioner@victimscommissioner.org.uk

 

Complaints
When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law. If you consider that your information has been handled incorrectly, you can contact the Information Commissioner for independent advice about data protection. You can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk